Skip Navigation

Search Knowledgebase

AHCC

Uses

Common names:
Active Hexose Correlated Compound
Botanical names:
Basidiomycetes

Parts Used & Where Grown

AHCC™ is a newly developed “functional food” made through the hybridization of several kinds of mushrooms belonging to the Basidiomycetes family, including shiitake (Lentinula edodes), cultured in a liquid medium. The mushroom's sources and details of methods of preparation have not been fully disclosed.

Traditional Use (May Not Be Supported by Scientific Studies)

AHCC was not used in traditional medicine. The mushrooms of the type from which AHCC is made were historically used as tonics and for chronic infections, anemia, and a variety of other conditions.1

How It Works

Common names:
Active Hexose Correlated Compound
Botanical names:
Basidiomycetes

How It Works

AHCC consists of polysaccharides, particularly low molecular weight alpha-1,3-glucans, amino acids, and minerals.

How to Use It

Studies have typically administered 3 grams per day orally.

Interactions

Common names:
Active Hexose Correlated Compound
Botanical names:
Basidiomycetes

Interactions with Supplements, Foods, & Other Compounds

At the time of writing, there were no well-known supplement or food interactions with this supplement.

Interactions with Medicines

As of the last update, we found no reported interactions between this supplement and medicines. It is possible that unknown interactions exist. If you take medication, always discuss the potential risks and benefits of adding a new supplement with your doctor or pharmacist.
The Drug-Nutrient Interactions table may not include every possible interaction. Taking medicines with meals, on an empty stomach, or with alcohol may influence their effects. For details, refer to the manufacturers’ package information as these are not covered in this table. If you take medications, always discuss the potential risks and benefits of adding a supplement with your doctor or pharmacist.

Side Effects

Common names:
Active Hexose Correlated Compound
Botanical names:
Basidiomycetes

Side Effects

In the studies in which AHCC was given to people with cancer, no side effects or drug interactions were observed. However, thorough studies establishing its safety have not been conducted. There are no reports that AHCC is contraindicated in any condition. Use in pregnancy and lactation have not been studied.

References

1. Hobbs CR. Medicinal Mushrooms: An exploration of tradition, healing & culture, 3rd ed. Santa Cruz, CA: Botanica Press, 1995.

This information does not replace the advice of a doctor. Healthwise, Incorporated disclaims any warranty or liability for your use of this information. Your use of this information means that you agree to the Terms of Use. How this information was developed to help you make better health decisions.

Healthwise, Healthwise for every health decision, and the Healthwise logo are trademarks of Healthwise, Incorporated.